• Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Skip to content
Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Covering the Chilkat Valley and Haines, Alaska since 1966

  • Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Home » Haines Borough Assembly » Page 9

Tag: Haines Borough Assembly

Kevin Stoddard explains a dispute over where snow berms were plowed on Monday, April 8. Stoddard said the berm dispute felt like a proxy battle over a controversial heliport that was approved last year. (Lex Treinen/Chilkat Valley News)
Posted inPolice, News, Local News

Snow berm dispute clouds appeals over heliport at 26 Mile

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News April 12, 2024September 12, 2024
Borough Clerk Alekka Fullerton announced her resignation during an assembly meeting on Tuesday, April 9, 2024, in Haines, Alaska. (Lex Treinen/Chilkat Valley News)
Posted inNews, Local News, Haines Borough

Borough clerk resigns, blames assembly and planning commission

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News April 10, 2024April 11, 2024
Posted inPublisher's Column

Assembly sets a poor example when it ignores legal advice and meets in secret

Rashah McChesney, Publisher by Rashah McChesney, Publisher March 30, 2024October 14, 2024
A handful of people told the Haines Borough Assembly that their assessment cards violated local and state law. (Photo by Rashah McChesney/Chilkat Valley News)
Posted inNews, Local News, Haines Borough

Assembly briefs: Changes to property tax assessments, restrictions on engine brakes, and a crowded executive session

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News March 26, 2024October 14, 2024
Garbage dumped at a pullout on Lutak Road has attracted the attention of borough officials. The site has historically been a problem for illegal dumping in Haines, where residents pay by the bag to drop off trash at the privately-run dumpsite. (Lex Treinen/Chilkat Valley News)
Posted inHaines Borough, News, Local News

March 12 assembly briefs: cell tower, jake brakes, illegal trash and tax assessments

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News March 14, 2024October 14, 2024
Posted inLocal News, Haines Borough, News

Assembly Briefs: A new process for property assessments, pushing back on federal land withdrawals

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News February 17, 2024October 14, 2024
Posted inNews, Local News, Public Safety

Josh Dryden in talks to lead police department

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News February 8, 2024October 13, 2024
Borough manager Annette Kreitzer speaks during a Jan. 23 Assembly meeting. (Lex Treinen/Chilkat Valley News)
Posted inNews, Local News, Haines Borough

Assembly Briefs: No new state lobbyist, an appeal to FEMA on Porcupine Road

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News January 25, 2024October 14, 2024
Posted inHaines Borough, News

Assembly Briefs: November 28 regular meeting

Chilkat Valley News by Chilkat Valley News November 29, 2023October 14, 2024
Posted inLocal News, Haines Borough

Planning commission briefs

Chilkat Valley News by Chilkat Valley News November 16, 2023October 14, 2024

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 … 7 8 9 10 11 … 37 Older posts

Recent News

  • Rural health grants can’t cover insurance losses, Juneau lawmakers say
  • Trump says he ordered DOJ lawsuit to block certification of Alaska’s Senate result if Sullivan loses
  • Students at the Haines school made a presentation showing a classmate as Jeffrey Epstein. Parents question the district’s response.
  • CIA plans two new fourplexes for low income residents
  • SERB approved for new barge landing
  • Facebook
  • RSS Feed

Chilkat Valley News
P.O. Box 630
Haines AK 99827
Ph: (907) 766-2688
© 2023 Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Sections

  • News
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Duly Noted
  • Blotter

Newspaper

  • Advertise with us
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
  • About

Website

  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy

Contribute

  • Have a news tip or question for us?
  • Letter to the Editor

Site developed by PaywallProject.com

© 2026 Chilkat Valley News. Proudly powered by Newspack by Automattic