• Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Skip to content
Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Covering the Chilkat Valley and Haines, Alaska since 1966

  • Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Home » News » Page 46

Category: News

Posted inSports, Local News

Haines boys fly past Tikigaq 68-34 to open 2A state play

Klas Stolpe - Juneau Independent by Klas Stolpe - Juneau Independent March 13, 2026March 13, 2026
Posted inSports, Local News

Cheer team defends regional title

Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News by Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News March 13, 2026March 13, 2026
Posted inLocal News, Arts & Culture

Haines director to show film about veteran’s life

Lizzy Hahn by Lizzy Hahn March 13, 2026March 13, 2026
Posted inSports, Local News

Glacier Bears win regional title

Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News by Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News March 12, 2026
Posted inLocal News

Chief returns from academy, department adds new officers

Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News by Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News March 12, 2026March 12, 2026
Posted inLocal News

Assembly takes up suite of industry regulation, drafted with help of ‘AI analytical tools’

Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News by Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News March 12, 2026May 17, 2026
Posted inLocal News, Government & Elections

Assembly briefs: Heliport rehearing, Tanani Bay sewer outfall, Lutak Dock settlement

Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News by Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News March 11, 2026March 11, 2026
Posted inArts & Culture, Local News

Trio brings medieval instruments, modern music to Haines

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News March 11, 2026March 11, 2026
Posted inLocal News

Local organizations rush for large state pot before deadline 

Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News by Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News March 11, 2026March 11, 2026
Posted inLocal News

Listen: Assembly to consider ‘Safety Belt’ ordinance, cell towers, mobile home taxes

Melinda Munson - KHNSWill Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News by Melinda Munson - KHNS and Will Steinfeld - Chilkat Valley News March 9, 2026March 9, 2026

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 … 44 45 46 47 48 … 1,250 Older posts

Recent News

  • Students at the Haines school made a presentation showing a classmate as Jeffrey Epstein. Parents question the district’s response.
  • CIA plans two new fourplexes for low income residents
  • SERB approved for new barge landing
  • Local state house candidates lay out issues as Election Day nears
  • A herring on a background of herring with the caption "Fake news from a real town"
    Haines Herring: Forest Service to turn Tongass into election flyers
  • Facebook
  • RSS Feed

Chilkat Valley News
P.O. Box 630
Haines AK 99827
Ph: (907) 766-2688
© 2023 Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Sections

  • News
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Duly Noted
  • Blotter

Newspaper

  • Advertise with us
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
  • About

Website

  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy

Contribute

  • Have a news tip or question for us?
  • Letter to the Editor

Site developed by PaywallProject.com

© 2026 Chilkat Valley News. Proudly powered by Newspack by Automattic