• Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Skip to content
Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Covering the Chilkat Valley and Haines, Alaska since 1966

  • Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Home » Klukwan » Page 8

Tag: Klukwan

A Haines Borough Police car on Main Street on May 21, 2024, in Haines, Alaska. (Rashah McChesney/Chilkat Valley News)
Posted inKlukwan, News, Local News

Drug task force raids Klukwan home, arrests Chilkat Valley man

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News June 14, 2024August 29, 2024
Posted inNews, Inside CVN, Local News

CVN says goodbye to temporary editor Lex Treinen

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News June 14, 2024June 14, 2024
The Alaska Legislature in 2017. Courtesy photo Gillfoto/Wikimedia Commons
Posted inSoutheast News, Elections

Former Haines lawmaker Bill Thomas challenging Rep. Andi Story for House seat

Mark Sabbatini - Juneau Empire by Mark Sabbatini - Juneau Empire May 29, 2024September 11, 2024
Terry Pardee raises the flag during the Memorial Day ceremony at Jones Point Cemetery on Monday, May 31. (Kyle Clayton photo)
Posted inLocal News, Government & Elections

Veterans prepare to honor war dead

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News May 23, 2024September 11, 2024
Constantine President Peter Mercer at a April 17, 2024, public forum at the Aspen Hotel (Lex Treinen/Chilkat Valley News)
Posted inNews, Local News, State of Alaska, Mining, Klukwan

Public comment opens for Constantine operations plan for state lands

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News April 18, 2024August 29, 2024
Plants and outdoor supplies at Gomi's Garden during the 2023 season. (Photo courtesy Sabine Churchill/Gomi's Garden)
Posted inNews, Southeast News, Local News, Environment, Klukwan, Business & Commerce

Skagit Horticulture closure could squeeze local growers

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News April 6, 2024August 29, 2024
Hoonah’s Mark Prpich (22) drives the lane against Juneau’s Doug Draowski (5) on Saturday during last year’s Gold Medal championship game for M bracket at Juneau-Douglas High School: Yadaa.at Kalé on March 25, 2023. Prpich finished the game with 10 points. (Ben Hohenstatt / Juneau Empire)
Posted inNews, Southeast News, Sports

75th Gold Medal Basketball Tournament tipped off Sunday

Klas Stolpe - for the Juneau Empire by Klas Stolpe - for the Juneau Empire March 18, 2024March 18, 2024
Posted inLocal News, Environment, News

Ground-penetrating mapping data released for Haines

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News February 25, 2024October 14, 2024
a bald eagle takes flight over a snowy area
Posted inNews, Local News, Wildlife

Fish & Game Advisory Committee organizes, weighs in on Gov’s plan to axe eagle preserve council

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News February 10, 2024September 12, 2024
Posted inEducation, Local News, Klukwan, Tlingit Language, News

Outdoor and cultural-center programming fuels Klukwan school enrollment jump

Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News by Lex Treinen - Chilkat Valley News February 10, 2024August 29, 2024

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 … 6 7 8 9 10 … 22 Older posts

Recent News

  • Third gasline special session fizzles out; focus shifts to next year and next governor
  • Listen: Haines assembly to take up conditional use permit lawsuits, new fire truck and more
  • Final state ferry funds from five-year federal infrastructure bill released after long delay
  • New barge company serving Juneau says it will ship EVs
  • Utility warns of massive rate increase, asks for borough cooperation
  • Facebook
  • RSS Feed

Chilkat Valley News
P.O. Box 630
Haines AK 99827
Ph: (907) 766-2688
© 2023 Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Sections

  • News
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Duly Noted
  • Blotter

Newspaper

  • Advertise with us
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
  • About

Website

  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy

Contribute

  • Have a news tip or question for us?
  • Letter to the Editor

Site developed by PaywallProject.com

© 2026 Chilkat Valley News. Proudly powered by Newspack by Automattic