• Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Skip to content
Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Covering the Chilkat Valley and Haines, Alaska since 1966

  • Home
  • Print Edition
  • News
    • Southeast News
    • Local News
    • Klukwan
    • Sports
  • Community
    • Duly Noted
    • Obituaries
      • Submit an obituary or death notice
      • Obituaries
    • Photos of the Week
    • This Week in History
    • Haines Herring
    • Blotter
  • Letters & Opinion
    • Letters to the Editor
    • Thank You Letters
    • Commentary
    • Publisher’s Column
  • About
  • Subscribe
  • Log in
  • Advertise with us
Home » Alaska Department of Fish and Game » Page 5

Tag: Alaska Department of Fish and Game

Posted inLocal News, Wildlife

Fish and Game reveals locations of dozens of animals seized from Chilkat Valley wildlife facility

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News July 18, 2025July 18, 2025
Posted inSoutheast News, Salmon

State closes Southeast king salmon fishing to nonresidents

Anna Laffrey - Daily Sitka Sentinel by Anna Laffrey - Daily Sitka Sentinel July 13, 2025July 13, 2025
Mountain goats are one of several species in Southeast Alaska tracked in a new subsistence hunting dashboard created by the U.S. Forest Service. (Courtesy/Carlos DeLaTorre, USDA Forest Service)
Posted inSoutheast News, Wildlife

Mountain goat and moose hunters must take written tests to continue hunting in Alaska

Chisel Triezenberg - Chilkat Valley News by Chisel Triezenberg - Chilkat Valley News July 10, 2025July 10, 2025
Posted inLocal News, Public Safety

State agencies raid Kroschel’s wildlife facility, seizing animals and serving a search warrant

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News June 26, 2025July 16, 2025
Posted inSoutheast News, Environment

Stronger pink salmon harvest forecast this year for Southeast

Yereth Rosen - Alaska Beacon by Yereth Rosen - Alaska Beacon June 24, 2025June 24, 2025
Posted inLocal News

Questions lingers after large herring run returns to Mud Bay

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News June 7, 2025June 7, 2025
Posted inThis Week in History

This Week in History: Restricting public comment, a friendship pole, board cutting criticism

Charlene Jones for the Chilkat Valley News by Charlene Jones for the Chilkat Valley News May 15, 2025May 15, 2025
Troll fishing boats hauled out on a grid, presumably for repair.
Posted inLocal News, Wildlife, Economy

Chinook harvest limits to be almost 40% lower than ‘24

Anna Laffrey - Daily Sitka Sentinel by Anna Laffrey - Daily Sitka Sentinel April 7, 2025April 7, 2025
(Rashah McChesney/Chilkat Valley News) Steve Kroschel exits a building at his wildlife facility on Jan. 27, 2024 during a USDA insepction in Mosquito Lake, Alaska.
Posted inLocal News, Wildlife, State of Alaska

Kroschel’s wildlife facility regains federal license, but not state license to reopen

by Rashah McChesney - Chilkat Valley News March 9, 2025March 10, 2025
(Justin Shoemaker/USFWS, Public Domain)
Posted inSoutheast News, Wildlife

Washington hunter charged with illegal mountain lion kill on Wrangell Island

Sam Pausman - Wrangell Sentinel by Sam Pausman - Wrangell Sentinel March 8, 2025March 8, 2025

Posts pagination

Newer posts 1 … 3 4 5 6 7 … 9 Older posts

Recent News

  • Students at the Haines school made a presentation showing a classmate as Jeffrey Epstein. Parents question the district’s response.
  • CIA plans two new fourplexes for low income residents
  • SERB approved for new barge landing
  • Local state house candidates lay out issues as Election Day nears
  • A herring on a background of herring with the caption "Fake news from a real town"
    Haines Herring: Forest Service to turn Tongass into election flyers
  • Facebook
  • RSS Feed

Chilkat Valley News
P.O. Box 630
Haines AK 99827
Ph: (907) 766-2688
© 2023 Chilkat Valley News

Chilkat Valley News

Sections

  • News
  • Letters to the Editor
  • Duly Noted
  • Blotter

Newspaper

  • Advertise with us
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
  • About

Website

  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy

Contribute

  • Have a news tip or question for us?
  • Letter to the Editor

Site developed by PaywallProject.com

© 2026 Chilkat Valley News. Proudly powered by Newspack by Automattic