Chilkat Valley News - Serving Haines and Klukwan, Alaska since 1966

We shouldn't pay for borough booze

 

October 26, 2017



Should the borough use taxpayer money to purchase alcohol to sell and/or serve at events?

When I first moved to Haines in 2001 and worked for the public library, borough facilities were not allowed to serve alcoholic beverages or even have alcohol on the premises. Now, according to borough code (Chapter 9.04), the only government facility that is not allowed to serve alcohol is the school. I do not know how and when this policy changed. I do not know why taxpayers would want their money used to purchase alcohol to sell and/or serve at family friendly events. But I do know that in our community much of the crime, domestic violence, and healthcare costs are related to the abuse of drugs and alcohol. If the police department and the borough really care about tackling the culture of drug and alcohol abuse in Haines, they might want to start in their own backyard.

Linda Moyer

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018